Privacy Policy

Updated: 1 March 2017

This policy (together with the terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data Fidante Partners Europe Limited and/or Challenger Management Services (UK) Limited ('Fidante Partners Europe') collects from you, or that you provide to Fidante Partners Europe, will be processed by Fidante Partners Europe. Please read the following carefully to understand Fidante Partners Europe's views and practices regarding your personal data and how Fidante Partners Europe treats it.

For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the 'Act'), the data controller is the relevant Fidante Partners Europe entity.

1.  Information Fidante Partners Europe may collect from you

Fidante Partners Europe may collect personal data about you, directly (where you are asked to provide the data), indirectly or implicitly when you communicate with Fidante Partners Europe in person, in writing, by e-mail, by SMS, by fax, when you use this website or by telephone. Fidante Partners Europe will, however, only use this personal data in accordance with the purposes set forth in this privacy policy and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Fidante Partners Europe may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to any newsletter services via this website, e-mail, SMS, telephone or otherwise.
  • If you communicate with Fidante Partners Europe, it may keep a record of that correspondence.

2.  Sensitive data

Fidante Partners Europe does not seek to collect sensitive personal data (such as data revealing political opinions, religious beliefs or data concerning health or sex life). If Fidante Partners Europe does seek to collect such data, your prior consent will be sought.

3.  Where Fidante Partners Europe stores your personal data

The data that Fidante Partners Europe collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside or outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating inside or outside the EEA who work for Fidante Partners Europe, one of its associates or for one of its or its associates' agents. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Fidante Partners Europe will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Fidante Partners Europe will do its best to protect your personal data, Fidante Partners Europe cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to its website; any transmission is at your own risk.

4.  Purposes of processing

Fidante Partners Europe uses information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information including newsletters about products or services that you request from Fidante Partners Europe or products or services offered by Fidante Partners and/or its associated entities or investment managers with which Fidante Partners Europe has a commercial relationship which Fidante Partners Europe feels may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to products or services.

If you are an existing client, Fidante Partners Europe will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about products and services offered by Fidante Partners Europe and/or its associates similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new client, and where Fidante Partners Europe permits any of its associates to use your data, Fidante Partners Europe (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

By providing your residential address, e-mail address, fax number or telephone number to Fidante Partners Europe you consent to receiving such communications by such medium.

If there is any change to your personal data which you have submitted to Fidante Partners Europe, please contact Fidante Partners Europe at the address below so that it may ensure its records of your personal data are accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Personal data shall not be retained on record for longer than is necessary for the purpose it is held.

5.  Disclosure of your information

Fidante Partners Europe may disclose your personal information to third parties if (i) substantially all of Fidante Partners Europe's assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or (ii) to the extent reasonably necessary to give effect to the purpose for which your personal information has been provided; or (iii) Fidante Partners Europe is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (whether in your jurisdiction or elsewhere) or in order to enforce or apply the terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights and property of Fidante Partners Europe.

6.  Your rights

You have the right to ask Fidante Partners Europe not to process your personal data for the purposes listed in the Purposes Of Processing section above. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing (i) by contacting Fidante Partners Europe at the address given below; or (ii) for the purpose of providing newsletter(s) to you either by contacting Fidante Partners Europe at the address given below.

7.  Cookies

See the Australian privacy policy for information regarding the treatment of cookies.

8.  Access to information

Under the Act (and/or other relevant legislation), you have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act (and/or other relevant legislation). Any access request may be subject to a fee of up to £10 to meet Fidante Partners Europe's costs in providing you with details of the information it holds about you.

9.  Amendments

Fidante Partners Europe reserves the right to modify sections of this privacy policy at any time.

10.  How to contact Fidante Partners

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, Fidante Partners Europe's data processing activities, or you wish to access or update the information held about you, you may contact Fidante Partners Europe at 1 Tudor Street, London EC4Y 0AH.